14,303
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts. | This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts. | ||
Line 6: | Line 4: | ||
* be notable or willing. Which means one of the following: | * be notable or willing. Which means one of the following: | ||
** Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on | ** Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on Fedi. | ||
** Entity has >5k followers on | ** Entity has >5k followers on Fedi. | ||
** Entity has >1k followers on | ** Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and is not a private person. | ||
** Entity has >1k followers on | ** Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and agreed to be added to the list. | ||
* be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds! | * be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds! | ||
* not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot. | * not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot. | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
!Other tech | !Other tech | ||
!Art & Entertainment | !Art & Entertainment | ||
!Activism | !Activism<br>(apart from digital) | ||
!Other | !Other | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 54: | ||
|[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | |[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | ||
|50k | |50k | ||
|{{yes|own | |{{yes|own services & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | ||
|- | |||
!muesli | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | |||
|24k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software developer | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Jan Böhmermann | !Jan Böhmermann | ||
Line 76: | Line 86: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|German commedian | |German commedian | ||
|- | |||
!Tor Project | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@torproject @torproject] | |||
|23k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tor, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Curator | !Curator | ||
Line 100: | Line 122: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | |Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|- | |||
!Mastodon Italia | |||
|[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | |||
|17k | |||
|{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|Italiano | |||
|Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FediTips | !FediTips | ||
Line 112: | Line 146: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Tips about the Fediverse | |Tips about the Fediverse | ||
|- | |||
!F-Droid | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Free software Android app store. | |||
|- | |||
!Tutanota | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Tutanota @Tutanota] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tutanota, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, Deutsch | |||
|Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | |||
|- | |||
!Kuketz Blog | |||
|[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|IT-security expert | |||
|- | |||
!Nextcloud | |||
|[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Nextcloud}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Personal cloud service | |||
|- | |||
!Digitalcourage e.V. | |||
|[https://digitalcourage.social/@digitalcourage @digitalcourage] | |||
|13k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Association for freedom of information & privacy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FediFollows | !FediFollows | ||
Line 137: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Framasoft | ||
|[https:// | |[https://framapiaf.org/@Framasoft @Framasoft] | ||
| | |12k | ||
|{{yes|Mobilizon, PeerTube & more}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |français, English | ||
| | |French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | ||
|- | |||
!Libre Office | |||
|[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | |||
|10k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Libre Office}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Free software office application. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tusky | !Tusky | ||
Line 160: | Line 266: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | |Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | ||
|- | |||
!David Revoy | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@davidrevoy @davidrevoy] | |||
|9k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FridaysForFuture Germany | !FridaysForFuture Germany | ||
Line 196: | Line 314: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | |Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | ||
|- | |||
!Katherina Nocun | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@kattascha @kattascha] | |||
|6k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | |||
|- | |||
!Leah | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | |||
|5k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Photography & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Gender justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fedilab apps | !Fedilab apps | ||
Line 208: | Line 350: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | ||
|- | |||
!YunoHost | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@yunohost @yunohost] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | |||
|- | |||
!islieb | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@islieb @islieb] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Comics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Creator of cute little comics about life. | |||
|- | |||
!Humane Tech Now | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@humanetech @humanetech] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Humane tech}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |||
|- | |||
!Codeberg | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@codeberg @codeberg] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes|Federation}} | |||
|{{yes|Codeberg, gitea}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Website using the gitea federated git software. | |||
|- | |||
!PeerTube | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | |||
|3k | |||
|{{yes|PeerTube}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | |||
|- | |||
!Mobilizon | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@mobilizon @mobilizon] | |||
|3k | |||
|{{yes|Mobilizon}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Official account of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]]. | |||
|- | |||
!Syuilo | |||
|[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | |||
|2k | |||
|{{yes|Misskey}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|日本語 | |||
|Lead developer of [[What is Misskey?|Misskey]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Ende Gelände | !Ende Gelände | ||
Line 224: | Line 450: | ||
|[https://climatejustice.social/@PaulaToThePeople @PaulaToThePeople] | |[https://climatejustice.social/@PaulaToThePeople @PaulaToThePeople] | ||
|2k | |2k | ||
|{{yes|own | |{{yes|own services & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 239: | Line 465: | ||
|{{yes|developing}} | |{{yes|developing}} | ||
|{{yes|paintings}} | |{{yes|paintings}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | |||
|- | |||
!Eichkat3r | |||
|[https://ieji.de/@eichkat3r @eichkat3r] | |||
|1.9k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|humor}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Internet funnyperson | |||
|- | |||
!Senfcall | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@senfcall @senfcall] | |||
|1.7k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|Deutsch | |||
|Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | |||
|- | |||
!Sursiendo | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | |||
|1.4k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Feminism}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|español | |||
|Digital activism group from Mexico. | |||
|- | |||
!Doug Belshaw | |||
|[https://social.coop/@dajb @dajb] | |||
|1.2k | |||
|{{yes|Bonfire & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Decentralisation, Open Badges}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Technologist, leader, and educator. | ||
|- | |||
!Derek Caelin | |||
|[https://sunbeam.city/web/@derek @derek] | |||
|1k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Category |category=In the Fediverse}} |