Local instances: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Instance | !Instance | ||
!Software | !Software | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Argentina | !Argentina | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
|Español | |Español | ||
|[https://friendicarg.nsupdate.info/ FriendicARG] | |[https://friendicarg.nsupdate.info/ FriendicARG] | ||
|Friendica | |{{Friendica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Australia | !Australia | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[https://aus.social/ aus.social] | |[https://aus.social/ aus.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
!rowspan="23"|Austria | |||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|rowspan="23"|Deutsch | |||
|[https://aut.social aut.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://fedi.at/ fedi.at] | |[https://fedi.at/ fedi.at] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://mastodon.party.at mastodon.party.at] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mstdn.at mstdn.at] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://troet.fediverse.at troet.fediverse.at] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://voi.social voi.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="6"|Graz | |rowspan="6"|Graz | ||
|[https://graz.social graz.social] | |[https://graz.social graz.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://write.graz.social write.graz.social] | |[https://write.graz.social write.graz.social] | ||
|WriteFreely | |{{WriteFreely}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://tube.graz.social/ tube.graz.social] | |[https://tube.graz.social/ tube.graz.social] | ||
|PeerTube | |{{PeerTube}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://audio.graz.social audio.graz.social] | |[https://audio.graz.social audio.graz.social] | ||
|Funkwhale | |{{Funkwhale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://pixelfed.graz.social pixelfed.graz.social] | |[https://pixelfed.graz.social pixelfed.graz.social] | ||
|Pixelfed | |{{Pixelfed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://events.graz.social events.graz.social] | |[https://events.graz.social events.graz.social] | ||
|Mobilizon | |{{Mobilizon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Krems | |Krems | ||
|[https://krems.social/ krems.social] | |[https://krems.social/ krems.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Linz | |||
|[https://social.servus.at social.servus.at] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Oberösterreich | |||
|[https://ooe.social ooe.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Salzburg | |||
|[https://sbg-social.at/ sbg-social.at] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tirol | |Tirol | ||
|[https://tyrol.social/ tyrol.social] | |[https://tyrol.social/ tyrol.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|Tulln | |||
|[https://events.tulln.social events.tulln.social] | |||
|{{Mobilizon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://pleroma.tulln.social pleroma.tulln.social] | |||
|{{Pleroma}} | |||
|- | |||
|Vorarlberg | |||
|[https://vorarlberg.io vorarlberg.io] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|Wien | |rowspan="3"|Wien | ||
|[https:// | |[https://wien.rocks/ wien.rocks] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.wien mastodon.wien] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://events.cudy.org/ events.cudy.org] | |[https://events.cudy.org/ events.cudy.org] | ||
|Mobilizon | |{{Mobilizon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Brazil | !rowspan="2"|Brazil | ||
| | | | ||
|Português | |rowspan="2"|Português | ||
|[https://masto.donte.com.br/ masto.donte.com.br] | |[https://masto.donte.com.br/ masto.donte.com.br] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Rio de Janeiro area | |||
|[https://rio.social rio.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="31"|Germany | |||
|Nord-Deutschland | |||
| rowspan="31" |Deutsch | |||
|[https://norden.social norden.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Ost-Deutschland | |||
|[https://osten.social osten.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Süd-Deutschland | |||
|[https://sueden.social sueden.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|West-Deutschland | |||
|[https://westen.social westen.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Bayern | |||
|[https://mastodon.bayern/ mastodon.bayern] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Brandenburg | |||
|[https://brandenburg.social/ brandenburg.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Hessen | |||
|[https://hessen.social/ hessen.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NordrheinWestphalen | |||
|[https://nrw.social nrw.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|[https:// | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Saarland | ||
|[https:// | |[https://social.saarland/ social.saarland] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|Bachgau | |rowspan="4"|Bachgau | ||
|[https://mastodon.bachgau.social mastodon.bachgau.social] | |[https://mastodon.bachgau.social mastodon.bachgau.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://friendica.bachgau.social friendica.bachgau.social] | |[https://friendica.bachgau.social friendica.bachgau.social] | ||
|Friendica | |{{Friendica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://pixelfed.bachgau.social/ pixelfed.bachgau.social] | |[https://pixelfed.bachgau.social/ pixelfed.bachgau.social] | ||
|Pixelfed | |{{Pixelfed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://veranstaltungen.bachgau.social/ veranstaltungen.bachgau.social] | |[https://veranstaltungen.bachgau.social/ veranstaltungen.bachgau.social] | ||
|Mobilizon | |{{Mobilizon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Ruhrgebiet | |||
|[https://ruhr.social ruhr.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Aachen | |||
|[https://aachen.social/ aachen.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Augsburg | ||
|[https://mastodon. | |[https://augsburg.social augsburg.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Berlin | |||
|[https://mastodon.berlin/ mastodon.berlin] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Bocholt | |||
|[https://bocholt.social/ bocholt.social] | |||
|{{Pleroma}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bonn | |Bonn | ||
|[https://bonn.social/ bonn.social] | |[https://bonn.social/ bonn.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Borken | ||
|[https:// | |[https://borken.social/ borken.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chemnitz | |Chemnitz | ||
|[https://toot.chemnitz.social toot.chemnitz.social] | |[https://toot.chemnitz.social toot.chemnitz.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Darmstadt | ||
|[https://darmstadt.social darmstadt.social] | |[https://darmstadt.social darmstadt.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dresden | |Dresden | ||
|[https://dresden.network/ dresden.network] | |[https://dresden.network/ dresden.network] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fulda | |Fulda | ||
|[https://fulda.social/ fulda.social] | |[https://fulda.social/ fulda.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freiburg | |Freiburg | ||
|[https://freiburg.social/ freiburg.social] | |[https://freiburg.social/ freiburg.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Koblenz | ||
|[https:// | |[https://kowelenz.social/ kowelenz.social] | ||
| | |{{Akkoma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|Köln | |rowspan="2"|Köln | ||
|[https://social.cologne social.cologne] | |[https://social.cologne social.cologne] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://toot.koeln toot.koeln] | |[https://toot.koeln toot.koeln] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magdeburg | |Magdeburg | ||
|[https://machteburch.social machteburch.social] | |[https://machteburch.social machteburch.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|München | |München | ||
|[https://muenchen.social münchen.social] | |[https://muenchen.social münchen.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Würzburg | |||
|[https://wue.social/ wue.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="5" |Israel | ||
|[https:// | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Hebrew | ||
|[https://tooot.im tooot.im] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://Hayu.sh hayu.sh] | |||
|[https:// | |{{Soapbox}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://Hed.im hed.im] | |||
|[https:// | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://Kishkush.net kishkush.net] | |||
|[https:// | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://Leftodon.social leftodon.social] | |||
|[https:// | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Ireland | !Ireland | ||
Line 168: | Line 256: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[https://mastodon.ie mastodon.ie] | |[https://mastodon.ie mastodon.ie] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | ! rowspan="3" |Italy | ||
| | | | ||
|rowspan="2"|Italiano | | rowspan="2" |Italiano | ||
|[https://poliverso.org Poliverso.org] | |[https://poliverso.org Poliverso.org] | ||
|Friendica | |{{Friendica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bologna | |Bologna | ||
|[https://bologna.one bologna.one] | |[https://bologna.one bologna.one] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Südtirol | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|[https://southtyrol.social southtyrol.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"|Japan | !rowspan="3"|Japan | ||
Line 184: | Line 277: | ||
|rowspan="3"|日本語 | |rowspan="3"|日本語 | ||
|[https://mastodon.juggler.jp mastodon.juggler.jp] | |[https://mastodon.juggler.jp mastodon.juggler.jp] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://mstdn.nere9.help mstdn.nere9.help] | |[https://mstdn.nere9.help mstdn.nere9.help] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://odakyu.app odakyu.app] | |[https://odakyu.app odakyu.app] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
!Nederlands | |||
|Amsterdam | |||
|Dutch, English | |||
|[https://Masto.Amsterdam/ Masto.Amsterdam] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!New Zealand | !New Zealand | ||
Line 198: | Line 297: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[https://cloudisland.nz/ Cloud Island] | |[https://cloudisland.nz/ Cloud Island] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Norway | !Norway | ||
Line 204: | Line 303: | ||
|Norsk | |Norsk | ||
|[https://oslo.town oslo.town] | |[https://oslo.town oslo.town] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Oman | !Oman | ||
Line 210: | Line 309: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[https://sur.social/ sur.social] | |[https://sur.social/ sur.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |Poland | ! rowspan="2" |Poland | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Polish | | rowspan="2" |Polish | ||
|https://fedi.lewactwo.pl | |[https://fedi.lewactwo.pl fedi.lewactwo.pl] | ||
|Ecko | |{{Ecko}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://pl.fediverse.pl | |[https://pl.fediverse.pl pl.fediverse.pl] | ||
|Pleroma | |{{Pleroma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Portugal | !Portugal | ||
Line 225: | Line 324: | ||
|Português | |Português | ||
|[https://masto.pt masto.pt] | |[https://masto.pt masto.pt] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|Scotland | !rowspan="2"|Scotland | ||
Line 231: | Line 330: | ||
|rowspan="2"|English | |rowspan="2"|English | ||
|[https://mastodon.scot mastodon.scot] | |[https://mastodon.scot mastodon.scot] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glasgow | |Glasgow | ||
|[https://glasgow.social glasgow.social] | |[https://glasgow.social glasgow.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Slovenia | !Slovenia | ||
Line 241: | Line 340: | ||
|Slovenčina | |Slovenčina | ||
|[https://toot.si toot.si] | |[https://toot.si toot.si] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="4"|Spain | !rowspan="4"|Spain | ||
Line 247: | Line 346: | ||
|rowspan="3"|Català | |rowspan="3"|Català | ||
|[https://kfem.cat kfem.cat] | |[https://kfem.cat kfem.cat] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://mastodont.cat mastodont.cat] | |[https://mastodont.cat mastodont.cat] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://xarxa.cloud xarxa.cloud] | |[https://xarxa.cloud xarxa.cloud] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Euskara | |Euskara | ||
|[https://mastodon.eus mastodon.eus] | |[https://mastodon.eus mastodon.eus] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|Sweden | !rowspan="2"|Sweden | ||
Line 263: | Line 362: | ||
|rowspan="2"|Svenska | |rowspan="2"|Svenska | ||
|[https://mastodon.nu mastodon.nu] | |[https://mastodon.nu mastodon.nu] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://mastodon.se mastodon.se] | |[https://mastodon.se mastodon.se] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !United Kingdom | ||
| | |London area | ||
|English | |||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.london mastodon.london] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="9" |USA | |||
|Kansas City | |Kansas City | ||
| rowspan="11" |English | |||
|[https://kcmo.social kcmo.social] | |[https://kcmo.social kcmo.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|Miami/The Keys/Everglades | |||
|[https://masto.miami masto.miami] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Minneapolis/St. Paul | |||
|[https://mspsocial.net mspsocial.net] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|New York | |||
|[https://nycity.social nycity.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Richmond | |Richmond | ||
|[https://rva.party rva.party] | |[https://rva.party rva.party] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |San Francisco Bay Area | ||
|[https:// | |[https://sfba.social sfba.social] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tulsa | |Tulsa | ||
|[https://social.tulsa.ok.us social.tulsa.ok.us] | |[https://social.tulsa.ok.us social.tulsa.ok.us] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |||
|New Orleans | |||
|[https://poboy.social poboy.social] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mississippi River Delta/Gulf Coast | |||
|[https://indigenousgulf.online indigenousgulf.online] | |||
|Glitch-soc | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Boston | |||
|[https://better.boston better.boston] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mastodon.boston mastodon.boston] | |||
|{{Mastodon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|Wales | !rowspan="2"|Wales | ||
Line 294: | Line 423: | ||
|rowspan="2"|English, Cymraeg | |rowspan="2"|English, Cymraeg | ||
|[https://toot.wales Tŵt Cymru] | |[https://toot.wales Tŵt Cymru] | ||
| | |{{Mastodon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://pix.toot.wales/ pix.toot.wales] | |[https://pix.toot.wales/ pix.toot.wales] | ||
|Pixelfed | |{{Pixelfed}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category | ==See also== | ||
*[[Special interest instances]] | |||
*[[Fetish instances]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
* [https://joinfediverse.com/ joinfediverse.com] - small instances ready for new users | |||
* [https://fediverse.party/en/portal/servers/ fediverse.pary (Themed Servers)] | |||
* [https://instances.social/ instances.social] - instance picker | |||
* [https://fediverse.observer/list fediverse.observer] - filterable list of all servers | |||
* DE: [https://contentnation.net/de/favstarmafia/artikel2 Deutschsprachige Mastodon Instanzen] | |||
{{Category |category=Beginners guide}} |
Revision as of 05:41, 3 January 2023
Here is a table of local instances, so instances for specific cities, regions or countries.
See also
External Links
- joinfediverse.com - small instances ready for new users
- fediverse.pary (Themed Servers)
- instances.social - instance picker
- fediverse.observer - filterable list of all servers
- DE: Deutschsprachige Mastodon Instanzen