Notable Fediverse accounts: Difference between revisions
(Adds thatonecalculator) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!rowspan="2"|Posts in | !rowspan="2"|Posts in | ||
!rowspan="2"|Comment | !rowspan="2"|Comment | ||
!rowspan="2"|Wikipedia article | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fediverse | !Fediverse | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
!Mastodon | !Mastodon | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Mastodon @Mastodon] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Mastodon @Mastodon] | ||
| | |695k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon}} | |{{yes|Mastodon}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | |Original account of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mastodon_(software) en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Eugen | !Eugen | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Gargron @Gargron] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Gargron @Gargron] | ||
| | |248k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon and more}} | |{{yes|Mastodon and more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|English, (Deutsch) | |English, (Deutsch) | ||
|Founder, CEO and lead developer of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | |Founder, CEO and lead developer of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eugen_Rochko en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Jan Böhmermann | !Jan Böhmermann | ||
|[https://edi.social/@janboehm @janboehm] | |[https://edi.social/@janboehm @janboehm] | ||
| | |138k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|German | |German comedian | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jan_B%C3%B6hmermann en] | |||
|- | |||
!FediTips | |||
|[https://mstdn.social/@feditips @feditips] | |||
|116k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|English | |||
|Tips about the Fediverse | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!stux | !stux | ||
|[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | |[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | ||
| | |93k | ||
|{{yes|own services & more}} | |{{yes|own services & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 74: | Line 91: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Stephen Fry | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodonapp.uk/@stephenfry @stephenfry] | ||
| | |82k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |famous author | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Fry en] | |||
|- | |||
!Elhotzo | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@elhotzo @elhotzo] | |||
|77k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Greta Thunberg | !Greta Thunberg | ||
|[https://mastodon.nu/@gretathunberg @gretathunberg] | |[https://mastodon.nu/@gretathunberg @gretathunberg] | ||
| | |69k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 130: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Founder of FridaysForFuture | |Founder of FridaysForFuture | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greta_Thunberg en] | |||
|- | |||
!Der Postillon | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@derpostillon @derpostillon] | |||
|66k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German satirical fake-news | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Der_Postillon en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Curator | !Curator | ||
|[https://mastodon.art/@Curator @Curator] | |[https://mastodon.art/@Curator @Curator] | ||
| | |53k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 156: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | |Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !EU Commission | ||
|[https:// | |[https://social.network.europa.eu/@EU_Commission @EU_Commission] | ||
| | |54k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|EU Politics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Official account of the EU commission | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Commission en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !FediFollows | ||
|[https:// | |[https://social.growyourown.services/@FediFollows @FediFollows] | ||
| | |42k | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |Follow recommendations | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Kathy Griffin | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mstdn.social/@kathygriffin @kathygriffin] | ||
| | |44k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 145: | Line 194: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
|famous | |famous US-Actress | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kathy_Griffin en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !FridaysForFuture Germany | ||
|[https:// | |[https://chaos.social/@fff @fff] | ||
| | |41k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |Deutsch | ||
| | |German climate justice activism group | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Digitalcourage e.V. | !Digitalcourage e.V. | ||
|[https://digitalcourage.social/@digitalcourage @digitalcourage] | |[https://digitalcourage.social/@digitalcourage @digitalcourage] | ||
| | |31k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 221: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Association for freedom of information & privacy. | |Association for freedom of information & privacy. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digitalcourage en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Pixelfed | !Pixelfed | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@pixelfed @pixelfed] | |[https://mastodon.social/@pixelfed @pixelfed] | ||
| | |31k | ||
|{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | |{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 182: | Line 234: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | |Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelfed en] | |||
|- | |||
!Tor Project | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@torproject @torproject] | |||
|29k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tor, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tor_(network) en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!muesli | !muesli | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | |[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | ||
| | |27k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | |{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | ||
Line 197: | Line 263: | ||
!Aral | !Aral | ||
|[https://mastodon.ar.al/@aral @aral] | |[https://mastodon.ar.al/@aral @aral] | ||
| | |25k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes|Small tech}} | |{{yes|Small tech}} | ||
Line 209: | Line 275: | ||
!Mastodon Italia | !Mastodon Italia | ||
|[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | |[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | ||
| | |23k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | |{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 218: | Line 284: | ||
|Italiano | |Italiano | ||
|Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | ||
|- | |||
!Katja Diehl | |||
|[https://norden.social/@SheDrivesMobility @SheDrivesMobility] | |||
||21k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Climate justice, social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | |||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katja_Diehl de] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Kuketz Blog | !Kuketz Blog | ||
|[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | |[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | ||
| | |21k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | |{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | ||
Line 233: | Line 312: | ||
!Framasoft | !Framasoft | ||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@Framasoft @Framasoft] | |[https://framapiaf.org/@Framasoft @Framasoft] | ||
| | |20k | ||
|{{yes|Mobilizon, PeerTube & more}} | |{{yes|Mobilizon, PeerTube & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 242: | Line 321: | ||
|français, English | |français, English | ||
|French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | |French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Framasoft en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !George Takei | ||
|[https:// | |[https://universeodon.com/@georgetakei @georgetakei] | ||
|| | |18k | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |American actor | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Takei en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tutanota | !Tutanota | ||
Line 266: | Line 347: | ||
|English, Deutsch | |English, Deutsch | ||
|Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | |Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tutanota en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Nextcloud | !Nextcloud | ||
|[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | |[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | ||
| | |16k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Nextcloud}} | |{{yes|Nextcloud}} | ||
Line 278: | Line 360: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Personal cloud service | |Personal cloud service | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nextcloud en] | |||
|- | |||
!Katherina Nocun | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@kattascha @kattascha] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katharina_Nocun en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!David Revoy | !David Revoy | ||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@davidrevoy @davidrevoy] | |[https://framapiaf.org/@davidrevoy @davidrevoy] | ||
| | |15k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 290: | Line 386: | ||
|English, français | |English, français | ||
|Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | |Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepper%26Carrot en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!F-Droid | !F-Droid | ||
|[https://floss.social/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | |[https://floss.social/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | ||
| | |15k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | |{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | ||
Line 302: | Line 399: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Free software Android app store. | |Free software Android app store. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-Droid en] | |||
|- | |||
!Volker Quaschning | |||
|[https://mastodon.green/@VQuaschning @VQuaschning] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|German | |||
|German climate scientist | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volker_Quaschning en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !LibreOffice | ||
|[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | |[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | ||
| | |14k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Libre Office}} | |{{yes|Libre Office}} | ||
Line 314: | Line 425: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Free software office application. | |Free software office application. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LibreOffice en] | |||
|[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tusky | !Tusky | ||
Line 341: | Line 441: | ||
!Dansup | !Dansup | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@dansup @dansup] | |[https://mastodon.social/@dansup @dansup] | ||
| | |10k | ||
|{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | |{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | ||
|{{yes|developing & more}} | |{{yes|developing & more}} | ||
Line 351: | Line 451: | ||
|Developer of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | |Developer of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Luisa Neubauer | ||
|[https://mastodon. | |[https://forfuture.social/@luisaneubauer @luisaneubauer] | ||
|10k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Fridays For Future activist | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luisa_Neubauer en] | |||
|- | |||
!Parents 4 Future | |||
|[https://climatejustice.global/@parents4future @parents4future] | |||
|8k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Alliance of FridaysForFuture Germany | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Jasmina Kuhnke | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@jasminakuhnke @jasminakuhnke] | |||
|7k | |7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|anti-racism}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |Deutsch | ||
| | |Comedian, author and anti-racism activist. | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jasmina_Kuhnke de] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!islieb | !islieb | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@islieb @islieb] | |[https://mastodon.social/@islieb @islieb] | ||
| | |7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 374: | Line 501: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Creator of cute little comics about life. | |Creator of cute little comics about life. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Leah | !Leah | ||
|[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | |[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | ||
| | |7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 386: | Line 514: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | |Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | ||
|- | |||
!Fedilab apps | |||
|[https://toot.fedilab.app/@apps @apps] | |||
|6k | |||
|{{yes|Fedilab & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|English | |||
|Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |||
|- | |||
!Peter Kalmus | |||
|[https://climatejustice.social/@ClimateHuman @ClimateHuman] | |||
|6k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Climate scientist | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Kalmus_(climate_scientist) en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!PaulaToThePeople | !PaulaToThePeople | ||
|[https://climatejustice.social/@PaulaToThePeople @PaulaToThePeople] | |[https://climatejustice.social/@PaulaToThePeople @PaulaToThePeople] | ||
| | |6k | ||
|{{yes|own services & more}} | |{{yes|own services & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 423: | Line 576: | ||
|Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !YunoHost | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@yunohost @yunohost] | ||
|5k | |5k | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Ende Gelände | !Ende Gelände | ||
|[https://climatejustice.global/@ende_gelaende @ende_gelaende] | |[https://climatejustice.global/@ende_gelaende @ende_gelaende] | ||
| | |5k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 446: | Line 599: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Climate justice activism group in Germany | |Climate justice activism group in Germany | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ende_Gel%C3%A4nde en] | |||
|[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
!PeerTube | !PeerTube | ||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | |[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | ||
| | |5k | ||
|{{yes|PeerTube}} | |{{yes|PeerTube}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 470: | Line 612: | ||
|English, français | |English, français | ||
|Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | |Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PeerTube en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Eichkat3r | !Eichkat3r | ||
Line 497: | Line 640: | ||
!Syuilo | !Syuilo | ||
|[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | |[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | ||
| | |3k | ||
|{{yes|Misskey}} | |{{yes|Misskey}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 509: | Line 652: | ||
!Conny Duck | !Conny Duck | ||
|[https://chaos.social/@ConnyDuck @ConnyDuck] | |[https://chaos.social/@ConnyDuck @ConnyDuck] | ||
| | |3k | ||
|{{yes|Tusky & more}} | |{{yes|Tusky & more}} | ||
|{{yes|developing}} | |{{yes|developing}} | ||
Line 521: | Line 664: | ||
!Senfcall | !Senfcall | ||
|[https://chaos.social/@senfcall @senfcall] | |[https://chaos.social/@senfcall @senfcall] | ||
|1. | |1.9k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more}} | |{{yes|Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more}} | ||
Line 530: | Line 673: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | |Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | ||
|- | |||
!Doug Belshaw | |||
|[https://social.coop/@dajb @dajb] | |||
|1.7k | |||
|{{yes|Bonfire & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Decentralisation, Open Badges}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Technologist, leader, and educator. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Sursiendo | !Sursiendo | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | |[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | ||
|1. | |1.7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | |{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | ||
Line 545: | Line 700: | ||
!Rikylinux | !Rikylinux | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@rikylinux_ar @rikylinux] | |[https://mastodon.social/@rikylinux_ar @rikylinux] | ||
|1. | |1.5k | ||
|{{Yes}} | |{{Yes}} | ||
|{{yes|GNU/Linux}} | |{{yes|GNU/Linux}} | ||
Line 554: | Line 709: | ||
|Español | |Español | ||
|Digital activist and blogger. | |Digital activist and blogger. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Derek Caelin | !Derek Caelin | ||
|[https://sunbeam.city/web/@derek @derek] | |[https://sunbeam.city/web/@derek @derek] | ||
|1. | |1.5k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 580: | Line 723: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!ThatOneCalculator | !ThatOneCalculator | ||
|[https:// | |[https://stop.voring.me/@thatonecalculator @thatonecalculator] | ||
| | |1.2k | ||
|{{yes|Calckey & more}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |{{yes|Diverse topics, memes}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Lead developer of [[What is Calckey?|Calckey]]. | |Lead developer of [[What is Calckey?|Calckey]]. |
Revision as of 09:12, 25 November 2022
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts.
To be eligible for the list an entity has to meet these criteria:
- be notable or willing. Which means one of the following:
- Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >5k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and is not a private person.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and agreed to be added to the list.
- be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds!
- not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot.
Full name | Handle | Followers | Posts a lot about | Fediverse original? | Posts in | Comment | Wikipedia article | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fediverse | Other tech | Art & Entertainment | Activism (apart from digital) |
Other | |||||||
Mastodon | @Mastodon | 695k | Mastodon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Mastodon | en |
Eugen | @Gargron | 248k | Mastodon and more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, (Deutsch) | Founder, CEO and lead developer of Mastodon | en |
Jan Böhmermann | @janboehm | 138k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comedy, TV | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German comedian | en |
FediTips | @feditips | 116k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Tips about the Fediverse | |
stux | @stux | 93k | own services & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse stuff, memes | ✔️ | English | Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |
Stephen Fry | @stephenfry | 82k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | famous author | en |
Elhotzo | @elhotzo | 77k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | ||
Greta Thunberg | @gretathunberg | 69k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Founder of FridaysForFuture | en |
Der Postillon | @derpostillon | 66k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German satirical fake-news | en |
Curator | @Curator | 53k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Visual arts | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | |
EU Commission | @EU_Commission | 54k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | EU Politics | ✖️ | English | Official account of the EU commission | en |
FediFollows | @FediFollows | 42k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Follow recommendations | |
Kathy Griffin | @kathygriffin | 44k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | famous US-Actress | en |
FridaysForFuture Germany | @fff | 41k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German climate justice activism group | |
Digitalcourage e.V. | @digitalcourage | 31k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Association for freedom of information & privacy. | en |
Pixelfed | @pixelfed | 31k | Pixelfed & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Pixelfed | en |
Tor Project | @torproject | 29k | ✖️ | Tor, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | en |
muesli | @fribbledom | 27k | ✖️ | Developing, Free software, Golang | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software developer | |
Aral | @aral | 25k | ✔️ | Small tech | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | ||
Mastodon Italia | @mastodon | 23k | Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Italiano | Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |
Katja Diehl | @SheDrivesMobility | 21k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | de |
Kuketz Blog | @kuketzblog | 21k | ✔️ | security, privacy, free software & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | IT-security expert | |
Framasoft | @Framasoft | 20k | Mobilizon, PeerTube & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | français, English | French software company/community, developers of Mobilizon, PeerTube and many services to replace Google products. | en |
George Takei | @georgetakei | 18k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | American actor | en |
Tutanota | @Tutanota | 17k | ✖️ | Tutanota, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, Deutsch | Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | en |
Nextcloud | @nextcloud | 16k | ✖️ | Nextcloud | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Personal cloud service | en |
Katherina Nocun | @kattascha | 15k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | en |
David Revoy | @davidrevoy | 15k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | en |
F-Droid | @fdroidorg | 15k | ✖️ | F-Droid, Free software | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software Android app store. | en |
Volker Quaschning | @VQuaschning | 14k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | German | German climate scientist | en |
LibreOffice | @libreoffice | 14k | ✖️ | Libre Office | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software office application. | en |
Tusky | @Tusky | 11k | Tusky, Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | |
Dansup | @dansup | 10k | Pixelfed & more | developing & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of Pixelfed | |
Luisa Neubauer | @luisaneubauer | 10k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Fridays For Future activist | en |
Parents 4 Future | @parents4future | 8k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Alliance of FridaysForFuture Germany | |
Jasmina Kuhnke | @jasminakuhnke | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | anti-racism | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Comedian, author and anti-racism activist. | de |
islieb | @islieb | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comics | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Creator of cute little comics about life. | |
Leah | @leah | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Photography & more | Gender justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | |
Fedilab apps | @apps | 6k | Fedilab & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |
Peter Kalmus | @ClimateHuman | 6k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Climate scientist | en |
PaulaToThePeople | @PaulaToThePeople | 6k | own services & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | Mental health | ✔️ | English, Deutsch | Climate justice activist & Fediverse advocat | |
Codeberg | @codeberg | 5k | Federation | Codeberg, gitea | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Website using the gitea federated git software. | |
Small Circles | @smallcircles | 5k | ✔️ | Humane tech | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |
YunoHost | @yunohost | 5k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | |
Ende Gelände | @ende_gelaende | 5k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Climate justice activism group in Germany | en |
PeerTube | @peertube | 5k | PeerTube | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of PeerTube. | en |
Eichkat3r | @eichkat3r | 3k | ✖️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | humor | ✖️ | Deutsch | Internet funnyperson | |
Mobilizon | @mobilizon | 3k | Mobilizon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of Mobilizon. | |
Syuilo | @syuilo | 3k | Misskey | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | 日本語 | Lead developer of Misskey. | |
Conny Duck | @ConnyDuck | 3k | Tusky & more | developing | paintings | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | |
Senfcall | @senfcall | 1.9k | ✖️ | Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Deutsch | Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | |
Doug Belshaw | @dajb | 1.7k | Bonfire & more | Decentralisation, Open Badges | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Technologist, leader, and educator. | |
Sursiendo | @sursiendo | 1.7k | ✖️ | Digital rights, digital activism, tech | ✖️ | Feminism | ✖️ | ✖️ | Español | Digital activism group from Mexico. | |
Rikylinux | @rikylinux | 1.5k | ✔️ | GNU/Linux | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Español | Digital activist and blogger. | |
Derek Caelin | @derek | 1.5k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist | |
ThatOneCalculator | @thatonecalculator | 1.2k | Calckey & more | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | Diverse topics, memes | ✖️ | English | Lead developer of Calckey. |