Notable Fediverse accounts: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts. | This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts. | ||
Line 6: | Line 4: | ||
* be notable or willing. Which means one of the following: | * be notable or willing. Which means one of the following: | ||
** Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on | ** Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on Fedi. | ||
** Entity has >5k followers on | ** Entity has >5k followers on Fedi. | ||
** Entity has >1k followers on | ** Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and is not a private person. | ||
** Entity has >1k followers on | ** Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and agreed to be added to the list. | ||
* be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds! | * be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds! | ||
* not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot. | * not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot. | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
!Other tech | !Other tech | ||
!Art & Entertainment | !Art & Entertainment | ||
!Activism | !Activism<br>(apart from digital) | ||
!Other | !Other | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | ||
|- | |||
!muesli | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | |||
|24k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software developer | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Jan Böhmermann | !Jan Böhmermann | ||
Line 76: | Line 86: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|German commedian | |German commedian | ||
|- | |||
!Tor Project | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@torproject @torproject] | |||
|23k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tor, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Curator | !Curator | ||
Line 100: | Line 122: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | |Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|- | |||
!Mastodon Italia | |||
|[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | |||
|17k | |||
|{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|Italiano | |||
|Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FediTips | !FediTips | ||
Line 112: | Line 146: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Tips about the Fediverse | |Tips about the Fediverse | ||
|- | |||
!F-Droid | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Free software Android app store. | |||
|- | |||
!Tutanota | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Tutanota @Tutanota] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tutanota, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, Deutsch | |||
|Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | |||
|- | |||
!Kuketz Blog | |||
|[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|IT-security expert | |||
|- | |||
!Nextcloud | |||
|[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Nextcloud}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Personal cloud service | |||
|- | |||
!Digitalcourage e.V. | |||
|[https://digitalcourage.social/@digitalcourage @digitalcourage] | |||
|13k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Association for freedom of information & privacy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FediFollows | !FediFollows | ||
Line 149: | Line 243: | ||
|French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | |French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Libre Office | ||
|[https:// | |[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | ||
| | |10k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|Libre Office}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |Free software office application. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Tusky | !Tusky | ||
Line 172: | Line 266: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | |Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | ||
|- | |||
!David Revoy | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@davidrevoy @davidrevoy] | |||
|9k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FridaysForFuture Germany | !FridaysForFuture Germany | ||
Line 208: | Line 314: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | |Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | ||
|- | |||
!Katherina Nocun | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@kattascha @kattascha] | |||
|6k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | |||
|- | |||
!Leah | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | |||
|5k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Photography & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Gender justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fedilab apps | !Fedilab apps | ||
Line 220: | Line 350: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | ||
|- | |||
!YunoHost | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@yunohost @yunohost] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | |||
|- | |||
!islieb | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@islieb @islieb] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Comics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Creator of cute little comics about life. | |||
|- | |||
!Humane Tech Now | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@humanetech @humanetech] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Humane tech}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |||
|- | |||
!Codeberg | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@codeberg @codeberg] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes|Federation}} | |||
|{{yes|Codeberg, gitea}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Website using the gitea federated git software. | |||
|- | |||
!PeerTube | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | |||
|3k | |||
|{{yes|PeerTube}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | |||
|- | |||
!Mobilizon | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@mobilizon @mobilizon] | |||
|3k | |||
|{{yes|Mobilizon}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, français | |||
|Official account of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]]. | |||
|- | |||
!Syuilo | |||
|[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | |||
|2k | |||
|{{yes|Misskey}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|日本語 | |||
|Lead developer of [[What is Misskey?|Misskey]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Ende Gelände | !Ende Gelände | ||
Line 253: | Line 467: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | |Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | ||
Line 280: | Line 494: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | |Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | ||
|- | |||
!Sursiendo | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | |||
|1.4k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Feminism}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|español | |||
|Digital activism group from Mexico. | |||
|- | |||
!Doug Belshaw | |||
|[https://social.coop/@dajb @dajb] | |||
|1.2k | |||
|{{yes|Bonfire & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Decentralisation, Open Badges}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Technologist, leader, and educator. | |||
|- | |||
!Derek Caelin | |||
|[https://sunbeam.city/web/@derek @derek] | |||
|1k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Category |category=In the Fediverse}} |
Revision as of 09:29, 23 September 2022
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts.
To be eligible for the list an entity has to meet these criteria:
- be notable or willing. Which means one of the following:
- Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >5k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and is not a private person.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and agreed to be added to the list.
- be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds!
- not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot.
Full name | Handle | Followers | Posts a lot about | Fediverse original? | Posts in | Comment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fediverse | Other tech | Art & Entertainment | Activism (apart from digital) |
Other | ||||||
Mastodon | @Mastodon | 611k | Mastodon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Mastodon |
Eugen | @Gargron | 119k | Mastodon and more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, (Deutsch) | Founder, CEO and lead developer of Mastodon |
stux | @stux | 50k | own services & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse stuff, memes | ✔️ | English | Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services |
muesli | @fribbledom | 24k | ✖️ | Developing, Free software, Golang | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software developer |
Jan Böhmermann | @janboehm | 23k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comedy, TV | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German commedian |
Tor Project | @torproject | 23k | ✖️ | Tor, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. |
Curator | @Curator | 20k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Visual arts | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse |
Pixelfed | @pixelfed | 19k | Pixelfed & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Pixelfed |
Mastodon Italia | @mastodon | 17k | Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Italiano | Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. |
FediTips | @feditips | 15k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Tips about the Fediverse |
F-Droid | @fdroidorg | 15k | ✖️ | F-Droid, Free software | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software Android app store. |
Tutanota | @Tutanota | 15k | ✖️ | Tutanota, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, Deutsch | Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. |
Kuketz Blog | @kuketzblog | 14k | ✔️ | security, privacy, free software & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | IT-security expert |
Nextcloud | @nextcloud | 14k | ✖️ | Nextcloud | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Personal cloud service |
Digitalcourage e.V. | @digitalcourage | 13k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Association for freedom of information & privacy. |
FediFollows | @FediFollows | 12k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | English | Follow recommendations |
Aral | @aral | 12k | ✔️ | Small tech | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | |
Framasoft | @Framasoft | 12k | Mobilizon, PeerTube & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | français, English | French software company/community, developers of Mobilizon, PeerTube and many services to replace Google products. |
Libre Office | @libreoffice | 10k | ✖️ | Libre Office | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software office application. |
Tusky | @Tusky | 9k | Tusky, Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky |
David Revoy | @davidrevoy | 9k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. |
FridaysForFuture Germany | @fff | 9k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German climate justice activism group |
Dansup | @dansup | 8k | Pixelfed & more | developing & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of Pixelfed |
Katja Diehl | @SheDrivesMobility | 6k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround |
Katherina Nocun | @kattascha | 6k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. |
Leah | @leah | 5k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Photography & more | Gender justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. |
Fedilab apps | @apps | 4k | Fedilab & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers |
YunoHost | @yunohost | 4k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. |
islieb | @islieb | 4k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comics | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Creator of cute little comics about life. |
Humane Tech Now | @humanetech | 4k | ✔️ | Humane tech | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. |
Codeberg | @codeberg | 4k | Federation | Codeberg, gitea | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Website using the gitea federated git software. |
PeerTube | @peertube | 3k | PeerTube | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of PeerTube. |
Mobilizon | @mobilizon | 3k | Mobilizon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of Mobilizon. |
Syuilo | @syuilo | 2k | Misskey | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | 日本語 | Lead developer of Misskey |
Ende Gelände | @ende_gelaende | 2k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Climate justice activism group in Germany |
Paula Kreuzer | @PaulaToThePeople | 2k | own services & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | Mental health | ✔️ | English, Deutsch | Climate justice activist & Fediverse advocat |
Conny Duck | @ConnyDuck | 2k | Tusky & more | developing | paintings | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter |
Eichkat3r | @eichkat3r | 1.9k | ✖️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | humor | ✖️ | Deutsch | Internet funnyperson |
Senfcall | @senfcall | 1.7k | ✖️ | Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Deutsch | Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. |
Sursiendo | @sursiendo | 1.4k | ✖️ | Digital rights, digital activism, tech | ✖️ | Feminism | ✖️ | ✖️ | español | Digital activism group from Mexico. |
Doug Belshaw | @dajb | 1.2k | Bonfire & more | Decentralisation, Open Badges | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Technologist, leader, and educator. |
Derek Caelin | @derek | 1k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist |