Notable Fediverse accounts: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | ||
|- | |||
!muesli | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | |||
|24k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software developer | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Jan Böhmermann | !Jan Böhmermann | ||
Line 74: | Line 86: | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
|German commedian | |German commedian | ||
|- | |||
!Tor Project | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@torproject @torproject] | |||
|23k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tor, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Curator | !Curator | ||
Line 110: | Line 134: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Tips about the Fediverse | |Tips about the Fediverse | ||
|- | |||
!F-Droid | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Free software Android app store. | |||
|- | |||
!Tutanota | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Tutanota @Tutanota] | |||
|15k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tutanota, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English, Deutsch | |||
|Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | |||
|- | |||
!Kuketz Blog | |||
|[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|IT-security expert | |||
|- | |||
!Nextcloud | |||
|[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | |||
|14k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Nextcloud}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Personal cloud service | |||
|- | |- | ||
!FediFollows | !FediFollows | ||
Line 147: | Line 219: | ||
|French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | |French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Libre Office | ||
|[https:// | |[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | ||
| | |10k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|Libre Office}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |Free software office application. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Tusky | !Tusky | ||
Line 230: | Line 302: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | ||
|- | |||
!Codeberg | |||
|[https://mastodon.technology/@codeberg @codeberg] | |||
|4k | |||
|{{yes|Federation}} | |||
|{{yes|Codeberg, gitea}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Website using the gitea federated git software. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!PeerTube | !PeerTube |
Revision as of 18:31, 15 August 2022
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts.
To be eligible for the list an entity has to meet these criteria:
- be notable or willing. Which means one of the following:
- Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on the Fedi.
- Entity has >5k followers on the Fedi.
- Entity has >1k followers on the Fedi and is not a private person.
- Entity has >1k followers on the Fedi and agreed to be added to the list.
- be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds!
- not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot.
Full name | Handle | Followers | Posts a lot about | Fediverse original? | Posts in | Comment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fediverse | Other tech | Art & Entertainment | Activism | Other | ||||||
Mastodon | @Mastodon | 611k | Mastodon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Mastodon |
Eugen | @Gargron | 119k | Mastodon and more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, (Deutsch) | Founder, CEO and lead developer of Mastodon |
stux | @stux | 50k | own services & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse stuff, memes | ✔️ | English | Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services |
muesli | @fribbledom | 24k | ✖️ | Developing, Free software, Golang | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software developer |
Jan Böhmermann | @janboehm | 23k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comedy, TV | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German commedian |
Tor Project | @torproject | 23k | ✖️ | Tor, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. |
Curator | @Curator | 20k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Visual arts | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse |
Pixelfed | @pixelfed | 19k | Pixelfed & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Pixelfed |
FediTips | @feditips | 15k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Tips about the Fediverse |
F-Droid | @fdroidorg | 15k | ✖️ | F-Droid, Free software | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software Android app store. |
Tutanota | @Tutanota | 15k | ✖️ | Tutanota, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, Deutsch | Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. |
Kuketz Blog | @kuketzblog | 14k | ✔️ | security, privacy, free software & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | IT-security expert |
Nextcloud | @nextcloud | 14k | ✖️ | Nextcloud | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Personal cloud service |
FediFollows | @FediFollows | 12k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | English | Follow recommendations |
Aral | @aral | 12k | ✔️ | Small tech | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | |
Framasoft | @Framasoft | 12k | Mobilizon, PeerTube & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | français, English | French software company/community, developers of Mobilizon, PeerTube and many services to replace Google products. |
Libre Office | @libreoffice | 10k | ✖️ | Libre Office | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software office application. |
Tusky | @Tusky | 9k | Tusky, Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky |
FridaysForFuture Germany | @fff | 9k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German climate justice activism group |
Dansup | @dansup | 8k | Pixelfed & more | developing & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of Pixelfed |
Katja Diehl | @SheDrivesMobility | 6k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround |
Fedilab apps | @apps | 4k | Fedilab & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers |
Humane Tech Now | @humanetech | 4k | ✔️ | Humane tech | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. |
Codeberg | @codeberg | 4k | Federation | Codeberg, gitea | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Website using the gitea federated git software. |
PeerTube | @peertube | 3k | PeerTube | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of PeerTube. |
Mobilizon | @mobilizon | 3k | Mobilizon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of Mobilizon. |
Ende Gelände | @ende_gelaende | 2k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Climate justice activism group in Germany |
Paula Kreuzer | @PaulaToThePeople | 2k | own services & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | Mental health | ✔️ | English, Deutsch | Climate justice activist & Fediverse advocat |
Conny Duck | @ConnyDuck | 2k | Tusky & more | developing | paintings | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter |
Eichkat3r | @eichkat3r | 1.9k | ✖️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | humor | ✖️ | Deutsch | Internet funnyperson |
Senfcall | @senfcall | 1.7k | ✖️ | Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Deutsch | Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. |