Notable Fediverse accounts: Difference between revisions
(Add Doug Belshaw to the list) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!rowspan="2"|Posts in | !rowspan="2"|Posts in | ||
!rowspan="2"|Comment | !rowspan="2"|Comment | ||
!rowspan="2"|Wikipedia article | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fediverse | !Fediverse | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
!Mastodon | !Mastodon | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Mastodon @Mastodon] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Mastodon @Mastodon] | ||
| | |695k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon}} | |{{yes|Mastodon}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | |Original account of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mastodon_(software) en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Eugen | !Eugen | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Gargron @Gargron] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Gargron @Gargron] | ||
| | |248k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon and more}} | |{{yes|Mastodon and more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|English, (Deutsch) | |English, (Deutsch) | ||
|Founder, CEO and lead developer of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | |Founder, CEO and lead developer of [[What is Mastodon?|Mastodon]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eugen_Rochko en] | |||
|- | |||
!Jan Böhmermann | |||
|[https://edi.social/@janboehm @janboehm] | |||
|138k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Comedy, TV}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German comedian | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jan_B%C3%B6hmermann en] | |||
|- | |||
!FediTips | |||
|[https://mstdn.social/@feditips @feditips] | |||
|116k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|English | |||
|Tips about the Fediverse | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!stux | !stux | ||
|[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | |[https://mstdn.social/@stux @stux] | ||
| | |93k | ||
|{{yes|own services & more}} | |{{yes|own services & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 91: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Stephen Fry | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodonapp.uk/@stephenfry @stephenfry] | ||
| | |82k | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 103: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |famous author | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Fry en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Elhotzo | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@elhotzo @elhotzo] | ||
| | |77k | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Greta Thunberg | ||
|[https://mastodon. | |[https://mastodon.nu/@gretathunberg @gretathunberg] | ||
| | |69k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Founder of FridaysForFuture | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greta_Thunberg en] | |||
|- | |||
!Der Postillon | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@derpostillon @derpostillon] | |||
|66k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German satirical fake-news | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Der_Postillon en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Curator | !Curator | ||
|[https://mastodon.art/@Curator @Curator] | |[https://mastodon.art/@Curator @Curator] | ||
| | |53k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 156: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | |Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!EU Commission | |||
|[https://social.network.europa.eu/@EU_Commission @EU_Commission] | |||
|54k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|EU Politics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Official account of the EU commission | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Commission en] | |||
|- | |||
!FediFollows | |||
|[https://social.growyourown.services/@FediFollows @FediFollows] | |||
|42k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|English | |||
|Follow recommendations | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Kathy Griffin | |||
|[https://mstdn.social/@kathygriffin @kathygriffin] | |||
|44k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|famous US-Actress | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kathy_Griffin en] | |||
|- | |||
!FridaysForFuture Germany | |||
|[https://chaos.social/@fff @fff] | |||
|41k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|German climate justice activism group | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Digitalcourage e.V. | |||
|[https://digitalcourage.social/@digitalcourage @digitalcourage] | |||
|31k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Association for freedom of information & privacy. | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digitalcourage en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Pixelfed | !Pixelfed | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@pixelfed @pixelfed] | |[https://mastodon.social/@pixelfed @pixelfed] | ||
| | |31k | ||
|{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | |{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 234: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | |Original account of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixelfed en] | |||
|- | |||
!Tor Project | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@torproject @torproject] | |||
|29k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Tor, security, privacy}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tor_(network) en] | |||
|- | |||
!muesli | |||
|[https://mastodon.social/@fribbledom @fribbledom] | |||
|27k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Developing, Free software, Golang}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Software developer | |||
|- | |||
!Aral | |||
|[https://mastodon.ar.al/@aral @aral] | |||
|25k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Small tech}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Mastodon Italia | !Mastodon Italia | ||
|[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | |[https://mastodon.uno/@mastodon @mastodon] | ||
| | |23k | ||
|{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | |{{yes|Mastodon & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 135: | Line 285: | ||
|Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Katja Diehl | ||
|[https:// | |[https://norden.social/@SheDrivesMobility @SheDrivesMobility] | ||
| | ||21k | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Climate justice, social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | |||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katja_Diehl de] | |||
|- | |||
!Kuketz Blog | |||
|[https://social.tchncs.de/@kuketzblog @kuketzblog] | |||
|21k | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes|security, privacy, free software & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |||
|IT-security expert | |||
|- | |||
!Framasoft | |||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@Framasoft @Framasoft] | |||
|20k | |||
|{{yes|Mobilizon, PeerTube & more}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|English | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|français, English | |||
|French software company/community, developers of [[What is Mobilizon?|Mobilizon]], [[What is Peertube?|PeerTube]] and many services to replace Google products. | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Framasoft en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !George Takei | ||
|[https:// | |[https://universeodon.com/@georgetakei @georgetakei] | ||
| | |18k | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 157: | Line 333: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |American actor | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Takei en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tutanota | !Tutanota | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Tutanota @Tutanota] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Tutanota @Tutanota] | ||
| | |17k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Tutanota, security, privacy}} | |{{yes|Tutanota, security, privacy}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 347: | ||
|English, Deutsch | |English, Deutsch | ||
|Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | |Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tutanota en] | |||
|[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Nextcloud | !Nextcloud | ||
|[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | |[https://mastodon.xyz/@nextcloud @nextcloud] | ||
| | |16k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Nextcloud}} | |{{yes|Nextcloud}} | ||
Line 194: | Line 360: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Personal cloud service | |Personal cloud service | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nextcloud en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Katherina Nocun | ||
|[https:// | |[https://chaos.social/@kattascha @kattascha] | ||
| | |15k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|Social justice}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | |German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katharina_Nocun en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !David Revoy | ||
|[https:// | |[https://framapiaf.org/@davidrevoy @davidrevoy] | ||
| | |15k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English, français | ||
| | |Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepper%26Carrot en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !F-Droid | ||
|[https:// | |[https://floss.social/@fdroidorg @fdroidorg] | ||
| | |15k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|F-Droid, Free software}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Free software Android app store. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-Droid en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Volker Quaschning | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.green/@VQuaschning @VQuaschning] | ||
| | |14k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |German | ||
| | |German climate scientist | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volker_Quaschning en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !LibreOffice | ||
|[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | |[https://fosstodon.org/@libreoffice @libreoffice] | ||
| | |14k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Libre Office}} | |{{yes|Libre Office}} | ||
Line 254: | Line 425: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Free software office application. | |Free software office application. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LibreOffice en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Tusky | !Tusky | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@Tusky @Tusky] | |[https://mastodon.social/@Tusky @Tusky] | ||
| | |11k | ||
|{{yes|Tusky, Mastodon & more}} | |{{yes|Tusky, Mastodon & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 267: | Line 439: | ||
|Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | |Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Dansup | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@dansup @dansup] | ||
| | |10k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes|Pixelfed & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes|developing & more}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Developer of [[What is Pixelfed?|Pixelfed]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Luisa Neubauer | ||
|[https:// | |[https://forfuture.social/@luisaneubauer @luisaneubauer] | ||
| | |10k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|climate justice}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | |Fridays For Future activist | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luisa_Neubauer en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Parents 4 Future | ||
|[https:// | |[https://climatejustice.global/@parents4future @parents4future] | ||
|8k | |8k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes|climate justice}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Alliance of FridaysForFuture Germany | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Jasmina Kuhnke | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@jasminakuhnke @jasminakuhnke] | ||
| | |7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|anti-racism}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | |Comedian, author and anti-racism activist. | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jasmina_Kuhnke de] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !islieb | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@islieb @islieb] | ||
| | |7k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Comics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | |Creator of cute little comics about life. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Leah | !Leah | ||
|[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | |[https://chaos.social/@leah @leah] | ||
| | |7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 341: | Line 517: | ||
!Fedilab apps | !Fedilab apps | ||
|[https://toot.fedilab.app/@apps @apps] | |[https://toot.fedilab.app/@apps @apps] | ||
| | |6k | ||
|{{yes|Fedilab & more}} | |{{yes|Fedilab & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 351: | Line 527: | ||
|Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Peter Kalmus | ||
|[https:// | |[https://climatejustice.social/@ClimateHuman @ClimateHuman] | ||
| | |6k | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Climate justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Climate scientist | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Kalmus_(climate_scientist) en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !PaulaToThePeople | ||
|[https:// | |[https://climatejustice.social/@PaulaToThePeople @PaulaToThePeople] | ||
| | |6k | ||
|{{yes|own services & more}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|Climate justice, social justice}} | ||
|{{yes|Mental health}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|English, Deutsch | |||
|Climate justice activist & Fediverse advocat | |||
|- | |||
!Codeberg | |||
|[https://social.anoxinon.de/@Codeberg @codeberg] | |||
|5k | |||
|{{yes|Federation}} | |||
|{{yes|Codeberg, gitea}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |Website using the gitea federated git software. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Small Circles | ||
|[https:// | |[https://social.coop/@smallcircles @smallcircles] | ||
| | |5k | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes|Humane tech}} | |{{yes|Humane tech}} | ||
Line 387: | Line 576: | ||
|Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !YunoHost | ||
|[https://mastodon. | |[https://mastodon.social/@yunohost @yunohost] | ||
| | |5k | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 397: | Line 586: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | ||
|- | |||
!Ende Gelände | |||
|[https://climatejustice.global/@ende_gelaende @ende_gelaende] | |||
|5k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|Climate justice, social justice}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Climate justice activism group in Germany | |||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ende_Gel%C3%A4nde en] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!PeerTube | !PeerTube | ||
|[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | |[https://framapiaf.org/@peertube @peertube] | ||
| | |5k | ||
|{{yes|PeerTube}} | |{{yes|PeerTube}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 410: | Line 612: | ||
|English, français | |English, français | ||
|Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | |Official account of [[What is PeerTube?|PeerTube]]. | ||
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PeerTube en] | |||
|- | |||
!Eichkat3r | |||
|[https://ieji.de/@eichkat3r @eichkat3r] | |||
|3k | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes|humor}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|Deutsch | |||
|Internet funnyperson | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Mobilizon | !Mobilizon | ||
Line 425: | Line 640: | ||
!Syuilo | !Syuilo | ||
|[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | |[https://misskey.io/@syuilo @syuilo] | ||
| | |3k | ||
|{{yes|Misskey}} | |{{yes|Misskey}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 433: | Line 648: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|日本語 | |日本語 | ||
|Lead developer of [[What is Misskey?|Misskey]] | |Lead developer of [[What is Misskey?|Misskey]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Conny Duck | !Conny Duck | ||
|[https://chaos.social/@ConnyDuck @ConnyDuck] | |[https://chaos.social/@ConnyDuck @ConnyDuck] | ||
| | |3k | ||
|{{yes|Tusky & more}} | |{{yes|Tusky & more}} | ||
|{{yes|developing}} | |{{yes|developing}} | ||
Line 471: | Line 662: | ||
|Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | |Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Senfcall | ||
|[https:// | |[https://chaos.social/@senfcall @senfcall] | ||
|1.9k | |1.9k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes|Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|Deutsch | |Deutsch | ||
| | |Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Doug Belshaw | ||
|[https:// | |[https://social.coop/@dajb @dajb] | ||
|1.7k | |1.7k | ||
|{{yes|Bonfire & more}} | |||
|{{yes|Decentralisation, Open Badges}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |Technologist, leader, and educator. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Sursiendo | !Sursiendo | ||
|[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | |[https://mastodon.social/@sursiendo @sursiendo] | ||
|1. | |1.7k | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | |{{yes|Digital rights, digital activism, tech}} | ||
Line 504: | Line 695: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |Español | ||
|Digital activism group from Mexico. | |Digital activism group from Mexico. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Rikylinux | ||
|[https:// | |[https://mastodon.social/@rikylinux_ar @rikylinux] | ||
|1.5k | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{yes|GNU/Linux}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|Español | |||
|Digital activist and blogger. | |||
|- | |||
!Derek Caelin | |||
|[https://sunbeam.city/web/@derek @derek] | |||
|1.5k | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|English | |||
|Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist | |||
|- | |||
!ThatOneCalculator | |||
|[https://stop.voring.me/@thatonecalculator @thatonecalculator] | |||
|1.2k | |1.2k | ||
|{{yes| | |{{yes|Calckey & more}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes|Diverse topics}} | |{{yes|Diverse topics, memes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Lead developer of [[What is Calckey?|Calckey]]. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Category |category=In the Fediverse}} |
Revision as of 09:12, 25 November 2022
This is a list of notable Fediverse accounts.
To be eligible for the list an entity has to meet these criteria:
- be notable or willing. Which means one of the following:
- Entity has it's own Wikipedia article (any language) and >1k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >5k followers on Fedi.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and is not a private person.
- Entity has >1k followers on Fedi and agreed to be added to the list.
- be real. No bots, crossposters or feeds!
- not be a shitposter, porn-account or a bigot.
Full name | Handle | Followers | Posts a lot about | Fediverse original? | Posts in | Comment | Wikipedia article | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fediverse | Other tech | Art & Entertainment | Activism (apart from digital) |
Other | |||||||
Mastodon | @Mastodon | 695k | Mastodon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Mastodon | en |
Eugen | @Gargron | 248k | Mastodon and more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, (Deutsch) | Founder, CEO and lead developer of Mastodon | en |
Jan Böhmermann | @janboehm | 138k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comedy, TV | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German comedian | en |
FediTips | @feditips | 116k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Tips about the Fediverse | |
stux | @stux | 93k | own services & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse stuff, memes | ✔️ | English | Hoster of many notable (Fediverse) services | |
Stephen Fry | @stephenfry | 82k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | famous author | en |
Elhotzo | @elhotzo | 77k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | ||
Greta Thunberg | @gretathunberg | 69k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Founder of FridaysForFuture | en |
Der Postillon | @derpostillon | 66k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German satirical fake-news | en |
Curator | @Curator | 53k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Visual arts | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Admin of mastodon.art and curator of art on the Fediverse | |
EU Commission | @EU_Commission | 54k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | EU Politics | ✖️ | English | Official account of the EU commission | en |
FediFollows | @FediFollows | 42k | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Follow recommendations | |
Kathy Griffin | @kathygriffin | 44k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | famous US-Actress | en |
FridaysForFuture Germany | @fff | 41k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German climate justice activism group | |
Digitalcourage e.V. | @digitalcourage | 31k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Association for freedom of information & privacy. | en |
Pixelfed | @pixelfed | 31k | Pixelfed & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of Pixelfed | en |
Tor Project | @torproject | 29k | ✖️ | Tor, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developers of Tor, the Tor browser and other projects. | en |
muesli | @fribbledom | 27k | ✖️ | Developing, Free software, Golang | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software developer | |
Aral | @aral | 25k | ✔️ | Small tech | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | ||
Mastodon Italia | @mastodon | 23k | Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Italiano | Admin of the largest Italian mastodon instance. | |
Katja Diehl | @SheDrivesMobility | 21k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Author of #AutoKorrektur, a book on mobility turnaround | de |
Kuketz Blog | @kuketzblog | 21k | ✔️ | security, privacy, free software & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | IT-security expert | |
Framasoft | @Framasoft | 20k | Mobilizon, PeerTube & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | français, English | French software company/community, developers of Mobilizon, PeerTube and many services to replace Google products. | en |
George Takei | @georgetakei | 18k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | American actor | en |
Tutanota | @Tutanota | 17k | ✖️ | Tutanota, security, privacy | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, Deutsch | Privacy-friendly E-Mail client & provider from Germany. | en |
Nextcloud | @nextcloud | 16k | ✖️ | Nextcloud | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Personal cloud service | en |
Katherina Nocun | @kattascha | 15k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | Social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | German-Polish publicist, net-activist, politician & more. | en |
David Revoy | @davidrevoy | 15k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Creator of comics & mascots of Fediverse and other Free Software projects. | en |
F-Droid | @fdroidorg | 15k | ✖️ | F-Droid, Free software | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software Android app store. | en |
Volker Quaschning | @VQuaschning | 14k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | German | German climate scientist | en |
LibreOffice | @libreoffice | 14k | ✖️ | Libre Office | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Free software office application. | en |
Tusky | @Tusky | 11k | Tusky, Mastodon & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Original account of the Mastodon client Tusky | |
Dansup | @dansup | 10k | Pixelfed & more | developing & more | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of Pixelfed | |
Luisa Neubauer | @luisaneubauer | 10k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Fridays For Future activist | en |
Parents 4 Future | @parents4future | 8k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Alliance of FridaysForFuture Germany | |
Jasmina Kuhnke | @jasminakuhnke | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | anti-racism | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Comedian, author and anti-racism activist. | de |
islieb | @islieb | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Comics | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Creator of cute little comics about life. | |
Leah | @leah | 7k | ✖️ | ✖️ | Photography & more | Gender justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Photographer, artist and Fediverse instance admin. | |
Fedilab apps | @apps | 6k | Fedilab & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | English | Official account of the Fediverse client Fedilab and other apps by the same developers | |
Peter Kalmus | @ClimateHuman | 6k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Climate scientist | en |
PaulaToThePeople | @PaulaToThePeople | 6k | own services & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | Mental health | ✔️ | English, Deutsch | Climate justice activist & Fediverse advocat | |
Codeberg | @codeberg | 5k | Federation | Codeberg, gitea | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Website using the gitea federated git software. | |
Small Circles | @smallcircles | 5k | ✔️ | Humane tech | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Account about "humane" technology like the Fediverse. | |
YunoHost | @yunohost | 5k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Software to self-host free software like Fediverse services. | |
Ende Gelände | @ende_gelaende | 5k | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | Climate justice, social justice | ✖️ | ✖️ | Deutsch | Climate justice activism group in Germany | en |
PeerTube | @peertube | 5k | PeerTube | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of PeerTube. | en |
Eichkat3r | @eichkat3r | 3k | ✖️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | humor | ✖️ | Deutsch | Internet funnyperson | |
Mobilizon | @mobilizon | 3k | Mobilizon | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English, français | Official account of Mobilizon. | |
Syuilo | @syuilo | 3k | Misskey | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | 日本語 | Lead developer of Misskey. | |
Conny Duck | @ConnyDuck | 3k | Tusky & more | developing | paintings | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | English | Developer of the Mastodon client Tusky & painter | |
Senfcall | @senfcall | 1.9k | ✖️ | Senfcall, BigBlueButton & more | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Deutsch | Official account of German BigBlueButton videohosting provider Senfcall. | |
Doug Belshaw | @dajb | 1.7k | Bonfire & more | Decentralisation, Open Badges | ✖️ | ✖️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Technologist, leader, and educator. | |
Sursiendo | @sursiendo | 1.7k | ✖️ | Digital rights, digital activism, tech | ✖️ | Feminism | ✖️ | ✖️ | Español | Digital activism group from Mexico. | |
Rikylinux | @rikylinux | 1.5k | ✔️ | GNU/Linux | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Español | Digital activist and blogger. | |
Derek Caelin | @derek | 1.5k | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | ✔️ | Diverse topics | ✖️ | English | Solarpunk enthusiast, climate feminist, social impact technologist | |
ThatOneCalculator | @thatonecalculator | 1.2k | Calckey & more | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✖️ | Diverse topics, memes | ✖️ | English | Lead developer of Calckey. |